Spokane Domestic Violence Charges: DV Assault 4th Degree, DV Assault 2nd Degree, DV Malicious Mischief
[…] See RCW 26.50.010

Tip: Sometimes prosecutors and courts will classify a relationship as one that qualifies as "domestic".

What's the definition of "Domestic Violence"? According to RCW 26.50.010, "Domestic violence means: (a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members...".

Note: an issue with a roommate can result in a domestic violence charge.

 

How Can A Domestic Violence Conviction Impact My Future?

Domestic violence convictions can have a serious impact on your future. Never take a domestic violence charge lightly. There is just too much at stake.